DIVISION
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public
General Laws of Maryland on Estates and Trusts, “all property of a decedent
shall be subject to the estate of decedents law, and upon his death shall pass
directly to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal title for
administration and distribution,” while Section 4-408 expressly provides that
“unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes
to the legatee the entire interest of the testator in the property which is the
subject of the legacy”. Section 7-101, Title 7, Sub-Title 1, on the other
hand, declares that “a personal representative is a fiduciary” and as such he
is “under the general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent
in accordance with the terms of the will and the estate of decedents law as
expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the
circumstances”.
In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate,
consisting of the following: (1) Audrey’s conjugal share in the Makati property; (2) the
cash amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444 shares of stock in A/G
Interiors, Inc. worth P64,444.00. All these properties passed on